Frequently Asked Questions - Motor Vehicles
[…] AZSA continues to work with MVD in an effort to smooth out the wrinkles. If you encounter such troubles, please let AZSA know the details: the date, MVD office involved, and facts of your problem. AZSA will try to pass that information on to higher authorities within MVD.
A self-storage facility is defined as: “Any real property used for renting or leasing storage spaces in which the occupants themselves customarily store and remove their own personal property on a self-service basis.” [A.R.S. §33-1701(A)(15)]
Likewise, a leased space is defined as: “The storage space or spaces at the self-service storage facility that are rented to an occupant pursuant to a rental agreement.”
Note that neither definition is dependent upon inside vs. outside storage, nor the presence or absence of a building.
Therefore:
If tenants put their RVs or boats into the spaces and remove them on their own, then the operation is a self-storage facility subject to the law.