Death of a Tenant
[…] In such case, ask for a copy of the legal document appointing the person at your door as the trustee of the trust and, again, check his or her driver’s license. If the person claims to be acting as the agent of an out of state trustee, ask for the affidavit and identification discussed above.
Another situation where there is no personal representative is when the decedent has what is called a “small estate” valued at less than $75,000. In such case, you may grant access to a person who provides you with an affidavit that complies with A.R.S. § 14-3971. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 14-3972, you have no obligation “to inquire into the truth of any statements in the affidavit” and in granting access are “discharged and released to the same extent as if [you] dealt with a personal representative of the decedent.”
My advice is that you contact your attorney if you are presented with the trust or “small estate” situation to confirm that you have authority to grant access because some legal analysis is involved.